• Recent Comments

    operationblackvote on The Apprentice: in defence of…
    David Stuart on No, not again: Jimmy Mubenga d…
    David Stuart on National Black Police Ass…
    Marvelous on The Apprentice: in defence of…
    Regina Nyametscher on The Apprentice: in defence of…
    Marcus on The Apprentice: in defence of…
    James Odoi on The Apprentice: in defence of…
  • Recent Posts

  • Categories

Vaz to Chair Influential Home Affairs Committee

Keith Vaz MP

Leicester MP Keith Vaz is to chair the influential Home Affairs it was announced today.

The committee examines the expenditure, administration and policy of the Home Office and its associated public bodies.

In a break with tradition, committee chairs were elected in a secret ballot by fellow MPs rather than being nominated by their party.

The successful candidates for each of the 23 select committees were announced in the Commons this morning.

Andrew Tyrie, the last minute Tory contender to chair one of Parliament’s most influential bodies, was elected as head of the Treasury Select Committee. He garnered support from Labour MPs.

Under new electoral reforms of Parliament, the chairmen of the committees — which scrutinise government departmental spending, policies and administration — were elected by MPs rather than handpicked by party whips.

As part of the reform programme, the committees have also shrunk in size: they will comprise 11 members rather than 14. Each party has been granted ordinary seats on the committees in proportion to their representation in the Commons, as was the case previously, but elections for representatives on each committee are to be held separately by the political parties.

Others elected:

  • James Arbuthnot – chairman of the Defence Committee
  • Tim Yeo – Energy and Climate Change Committee
  • Richard Ottaway – Foreign Affairs select Committee
  • Margaret Hodge – Public Accounts Committee
  • Adrian Bailey –  Business Innovation & Skills; Alan Beith Justice
  • John Whittingdale – Culture, Media & Sport
  • Malcom Bruce – International Development
  • Anne Begg – Work and Pensions
  • Laurence Robertson – Northern Ireland Affairs
  • Greg Knight – Procedure
  • Ian Davidson – Scottish Affairs
  • Louise Ellman – Transport
  • David Davies – Welsh Affairs
  • Clive Betts – Communities and Local Government
  • Anne McIntosh – Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Joan Walley – Environmental Audit
  • Graham Allen – Political and Constitutional Reform
  • Bernard Jenkin – Public Administration
  • Andrew Miller – Science & Technology.
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: